Montana has a progressive state income tax. Here’s the take-home pay for a single filer at common salary levels in 2026 (federal income tax + FICA + state tax):
| Salary | Federal | FICA | State | Take-home | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $1,123 | $33,197 | 17.0% |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $2,063 | $48,327 | 19.5% |
| $80,000 | $8,770 | $6,120 | $3,159 | $61,951 | 22.6% |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $4,289 | $74,891 | 25.1% |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $7,114 | $106,677 | 28.9% |
Enter your own salary, pay frequency, and 401(k) contributions in the calculator below to see your exact net pay - hourly, weekly, or annual.
How Montana take-home pay works
Every paycheck is reduced by three things: federal income tax (2026 brackets), FICA (6.2% Social Security + 1.45% Medicare, 7.65% combined), and a progressive state income tax. Because the state tax is progressive, Montana taxes higher earners at higher marginal rates, so the state share of your paycheck rises as your salary climbs.
What $75,000 becomes after taxes in Montana
A $75,000 salary in Montana leaves a single filer with $58,716 a year after federal income tax, FICA, and Montana state income tax - about $4,893 a month or $2,258 per biweekly check, an all-in effective rate of 21.7%. The same computation at other salary levels, single filer with the standard deduction and no 401(k):
| Salary | Take-home per year | Monthly | Biweekly | Weekly | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,197 | $2,766 | $1,277 | $638 | $15.96 |
| $60,000 | $48,327 | $4,027 | $1,859 | $929 | $23.23 |
| $80,000 | $61,951 | $5,163 | $2,383 | $1,191 | $29.78 |
| $100,000 | $74,891 | $6,241 | $2,880 | $1,440 | $36.01 |
| $150,000 | $106,677 | $8,890 | $4,103 | $2,051 | $51.29 |
Hourly figures divide the annual take-home by 2,080 paid hours (40 a week for 52 weeks). Run your own number: the take-home calculator applies the same 2026 brackets to any salary, filing status, or 401(k) contribution.
Frequently asked questions
Does Montana have a state income tax?
Yes. Montana uses a progressive state income tax - higher earners pay a higher marginal rate - on top of federal tax and FICA.
How much is $60,000 after taxes in Montana?
A $60,000 salary in Montana takes home about $48,327 a year (about $4,027 a month) for a single filer - an effective tax rate near 19.5%.
What is the take-home pay on $100,000 in Montana?
$100,000 in Montana nets roughly $74,891 a year (about $6,241 a month) after federal, FICA, and state taxes - an effective rate near 25.1%.
How is take-home pay calculated in Montana?
We subtract 2026 federal income tax, FICA (6.2% Social Security plus 1.45% Medicare), and a progressive state income tax from your gross pay. Use the calculator for married-filing-jointly, 401(k) contributions, and any salary.